2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Carol Strain-Burk 2017 Leadership Award
Ferrin Douglas Award of Excellence & Motivation

2016 AWARD RECIPIENTS

GAY BOHANNON - MLK EDUCATION AWARD
EUGENE LOTT - MLK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS


IRENE MEJIA - TRAILBLAZERS AWARD

CHARLES WALDROP, MD – LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TRAIL BLAZER AWARD 2014


MARCUS KNIGHT- FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN MAYOR FOR CITY OF LANCASTER

RICKEY CHILDERS- FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN CITY MANAGER FOR THE CITY OF LANCASTER

KEITH HUMPHREY-FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN POLICE CHIEF FOR THE CITY OF LANCASTER

2013 AWARD RECIPIENTS


DR. LARRY LEWIS LANCASTER MLK PRESIDENT CUP FOR EDUCATION AWARD

PAUL ALLEN LANCASTER MLK COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
“DALLAS COUNTY BUFFALO SOLIDER”

 

2012 AWARD RECIPIENTS

JESSIE ARMSTEAD LANCASTER MLK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OPAL MAULDIN ROBERTSON SECOND RECIPIENT OF THE PRESTIGIOUS MLK GOLDEN LADY AWARD

 

2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS

OFFICER CRAIG SHAW LANCASTER MLK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (POSTHUMOUSLY)

MR. JEREMY MCMILLIAN LANCASTER MLK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (POSTHUMOUSLY)

 

2010 Award Recipients

LANCASTER MLK GOLDEN LADY AWARD
STATE REPRESENTATIVE HELEN GIDDINGS

 

2009 Award Recipients

NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICE AWARD
SPENCER HERVEY

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
COUNCILMEN JAMES DANIELS

LEADERSHIP AWARD
PASTOR CLYDE HAIRSTON

EDUCATION AWARD
LISD TEACHER OF THE YEAR ALLEN EDWARDS

PIONEER /TRAILBLAZER AWARD
LANCASTER ISD ATHLETIC DIRECTOR BEVERLY D. HUMPHREY

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
(POSTHUMOUSLY)
BEN BARNES

DRUM MAJOR AWARD
DALLAS COUNTY COMMISSIONER, JOHN WILEY PRICE
FOR DRUM MAJOR OF COMPASSION AND COURAGE

DALLAS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY CRAIG WATKINS
FOR DRUM MAJOR OF JUSTICE

 

2008 Award Recipients

NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICE AWARD
MR. RAYFORD WILLIAM

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
MR. ED KIRKLAND

LEADERSHIP AWARD
MS. ELLEN CLARK

EDUCATION AWARD
MAJOR. ERICK MOSLEY

PIONEER AWARD
MRS. MARCELENE WRIGHT

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
MR. WILL ARMSTEAD
FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN LIEUTENANT IN THE LANCSTER POLICE DEPARTMENT
LIEUTENANT ANTHONY BROOKS

2007 Award Recipients

NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICE AWARD
MR. THOMAS ROBINSON

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
MRS. MARTHA WALLACE

LEADERSHIP AWARD
MAYOR JOE TILLOTSON

EDUCATION AWARD
MR. KING MYRICK

PIONEER AWARD
MARIAN BARNETT

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
(POSTHUMOUSLY)
REV. HARRY GORMAN

 

2006 Award Recipients

NEIGHBORHOOD SERVICE AWARD
MR. MURPHY WASHINGTON

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
FORMER COUNCIL MAN JAMES O’NEAL

LEADERSHIP AWARD
FORMER COUNCIL MAN VIC BUCHANON

EDUCATION AWARD
L.I.S.D TRUSTEE CAROLYN MORRIS

PIONEER AWARD
TOM BURNETT
JAMES FLOWER FILLED A SINGLE MEMBER DISTRICT LAW SUIT